Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

+4
studio-pots
philpot
RVsaid
denbydump
8 posters

Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Avis and Bernard Loshak, Esthwaite, Hawkshead, Cumbria

Post by denbydump February 10th 2015, 10:53 am

An ash-glazed mug. My road atlas shows a "Hawkshead" in Cumbria,
but it is not in the marks book
Is the triangle within a triangle, one of those unidentified marks Naomi?

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery 100_2120

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery 100_2121
denbydump
denbydump
Consultant
Consultant

Number of posts : 6168
Location : Derbyshire
Registration date : 2014-06-01

http://www.magicfabric.magix.net/public/

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Avis and Bernard Loshak

Post by NaomiM February 10th 2015, 11:01 am

I believe it's for Avis Loshak, Esthwaite Pottery, Hawkshead in Cumbria.
Avis & Bernard Loshak operated 1966-1990.


Last edited by NaomiM on February 10th 2015, 11:05 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 26797
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by NaomiM February 16th 2016, 6:04 pm

Wall plate with maple leaves by Hawkshead Pottery


Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Image11 Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Image12 Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Image13

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 26797
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty An uncommonly nice Hawkshead Pottery Bowl 11 x 15 cm - Guest Potter Perhaps

Post by RVsaid April 13th 2017, 8:34 am

Hi

A rather charming Hawkshead Pottery Marked Bowl and most unlike their other examples. I wondered if it was a guest potter?

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230417
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230416
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230418
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230510
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230511
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230513
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230512
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery P1230514
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1480
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by RVsaid April 13th 2017, 8:58 am

Reminded me a lot of Bruce Anderson's pottery from America

https://www.20thcenturyforum.com/t29090-bruce-anderson
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1480
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Timo August 8th 2021, 10:37 pm

Am having no luck in finding background information on this vase.
I understand the potters mark is for Avis and Bernard Loshak. Does anybody Know if they were both potters and decorators and is it possible to say who made this vase.
The inscription on the side of the vase is "missiles out". My first thoughts are that the subject matter is the women's protest at Greenham Common
in the 1980s.
The vase is 180mm high and 130mm around the middle.
Any help appreciated.
TimAvis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2613
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2615
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2614
Timo
Timo

Number of posts : 43
Location : Buckinghamshire, England
Registration date : 2021-02-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by philpot August 9th 2021, 7:40 am

Their pottery was in the Lake district near Ambleside. Not far from Barrow in Furness where they built nuclear submarines, and where there were numerous Ban the Bomb protests. So one suspects that the link is more likely to be there.
As a very big generalisation, in Husband and Wife potting partnerships it was more often the female that did most of the decoration.
philpot
philpot

Number of posts : 4815
Location : cambridge
Registration date : 2010-11-06

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by NaomiM August 9th 2021, 12:43 pm

The Marks book says the pottery was in operation 1966-90 "Making tableware, plant containers, vases, plaques, and individual pieces in oxidised stoneware. Modeling and handbuiding."
"& Bernard deceased" so it appears that Avis continued the pottery after Bernard's death so she probably threw and decorated them.
Bernard may have made the larger pots.

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 26797
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Timo August 9th 2021, 8:20 pm

Thanks to Philpot and Naomi for filling me in with the background to this vase.
I only thought of Greenham Common because all the figures seem to be female but as you say Philpot.
there could have been women only protests in Barrow.
Thanks again,
TimAvis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2616
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2618
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2617


Timo
Timo

Number of posts : 43
Location : Buckinghamshire, England
Registration date : 2021-02-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Ninon November 28th 2021, 11:05 am

Hello, Bernard loshak was my grandfather and Avis loshak my stepgranny.
Avis was the potter and Bernard would make her the molds that she used in some of her pieces. Not sure if he slip cast but probably mixed the glazes and did the kiln.
Avis had actually been a codebreaker at Bletchley Park before potting and Bernard had been an apple farmer.
They were both vegetarian way before it was a thing and the pottery at Hawkshead was also a very basic guesthouse with shop out the front.
My grandfather was a big supporter of CND and went on the first Aldermaston march so I think that could be what that pot was about.
Avis was also very into the peace movement though I don't think she did Greenham common.
I found a book of Avis glaze mixes the other day and didn't want to throw it away!. Hope this info helps.
Here is a badge that they used to make!.Bletchley
Ninon
Ninon

Number of posts : 3
Location : London
Registration date : 2021-11-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Ninon November 28th 2021, 11:12 am

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Img_2011
Ninon
Ninon

Number of posts : 3
Location : London
Registration date : 2021-11-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by studio-pots November 28th 2021, 12:14 pm

Thank you, Ninon. It's always good when potters or their relatives see a post and then add extra information.


_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7151
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by NaomiM November 28th 2021, 12:33 pm

Fascinating, thank you Most Excellent

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 26797
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Ninon November 28th 2021, 1:16 pm

Yes the pot could be reference to the local bases in the lake District and they were active in the peace movement. We used to go up as kids and make stuff in the workshop h looking back that was very generous of Avis to let us do bits here and there.
Ninon
Ninon

Number of posts : 3
Location : London
Registration date : 2021-11-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Timo November 28th 2021, 5:51 pm

Thanks very much for the personal background information on my vase.
Funnily enough I looked at the vase this morning and thought that was all the information I would get.
Very happy to be proved wrong.
Thanks again,
Tim
Timo
Timo

Number of posts : 43
Location : Buckinghamshire, England
Registration date : 2021-02-28

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by benwilliams February 14th 2022, 9:30 pm

Substantial handbuilt dish with nice decoration.
Marked with triangle mark and HAWKSHEAD. Looks very 1970s.
Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Cf290f10

benwilliams
benwilliams

Number of posts : 1645
Location : Devon
Registration date : 2017-12-27

Back to top Go down

Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery Empty Re: Avis and Bernard Loshak - Hawkshead Pottery

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum