Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

+7
philpot
denbydump
sunnyices2
studio-pots
RVsaid
skipposal
climberg64
11 posters

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by climberg64 Wed May 09, 2012 7:56 pm

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1000825

Lovely little condiment set.
climberg64
climberg64

Number of posts : 1256
Location : North East
Registration date : 2010-01-20

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by skipposal Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:00 pm

I've learned lots about Crowan Pottery from Phil Oliver's website Crowan Pottery. I have several pieces in my collection, it's always well-made and looks great on dispay. I've also sold on quite a bit - always gets good prices and seems to have quite a following in Australia - not so surprising as they moved to New Zealand and set up another pottery after Crowan. It's amazing how much pottery they produced at Crowan given they were only there 1946-62. Here's just a selection.

First their mark which I don't think varies. It's not on every single item though.

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Id_no_65

Stoneware lidded jug with brushed/resist iron oxide decoration over grey celadon glaze. 9.7cm (height)
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Id192_10

Hot water jug with lid, brushed cobalt decoration on grey celadon glaze
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc01512

Six wheelthrown stoneware eggcups with various coloured glazes. 3.6cm (height)
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Id162_10

Tea or coffee pot with brushed cobalt decoration over grey celadon glaze.
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc01510

Milk jug with brushed cobalt decoration over off-white celadon glaze
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc01511

Kitchenware
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Id144_10

Vegetable dish with brushed cobalt decoration over grey celadon glaze (quite unusual according to Phil).
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc01415
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc01416
skipposal
skipposal

Female Number of posts : 598
Age : 64
Location : Skipton, North Yorkshire
Registration date : 2013-02-07

http://Www.kegriffiths.blogspot.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty A Studio Pottery pair of vinaigrette or oil jugs - Crowan Pottery

Post by RVsaid Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:15 pm

Hi
 
It is really hard to get a shot of the mark however I am hoping that the form and decoration will be enough to help. Approx 5.5 inches tall with handmade and fired stoppers. Could be a capital P in a circle or C inside a square?
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050117
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050118
 
 
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050119
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050120
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050121
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050123
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1458
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by studio-pots Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:19 pm

It's a P inside a C.

So it is from the Crowan Pottery run by Harry and May Davis in Cornwall from 1946 to 1962. Stylistically they look right too.

_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7817
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Studio pottery tea pot with cane handle - Crowan Pottery

Post by RVsaid Wed Oct 23, 2013 11:12 am

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050214Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050125Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050124Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050213
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1458
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by RVsaid Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:22 pm

It's a bit odd as the terracotta colour finish is only surface deep, as you can see from the sizeable chip
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery P1050215
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1458
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by NaomiM Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:24 pm

I suspect the chip is due to the glaze sticking to the kiln floor.

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 31412
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by studio-pots Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:27 pm

Naomi is right about the cause of the chip but it is stoneware and the grey colour is the normal colour of the stoneware that has not been "toasted", as the surface has during firing.

_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7817
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by RVsaid Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:04 pm

A very kind gentleman has just confirmed the following:
A crowan teapot but obviously a second. I did work for a short time with Harry Davis in the late fifties and I remember there were problems with the black tenmoku glaze. The teapot you have has a very bad case of crawling, this where the glaze in firing runs back on itself because glaze not adhering to the clay body. The reason for this was because that particular glaze was double dipped. A single dip gave the rust brown quality,then they waxed areas and the second dip making the glaze thicker produced the black. So sometimes the water from the second dip lifted the glaze of the body slightly, so during the firing it pulled back.
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1458
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by NaomiM Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:27 pm

Cereal bowl-sized. Very faint CP mark near foot rim on base.
Lidded casserole pot with same decoration - http://www.philoliver.com/pottery/harry.htm

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Crowan10

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Crowan11  Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Img_8710

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 31412
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by skipposal Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:31 pm

Gosh - without the mark I'd never have guessed that was Crowan
skipposal
skipposal

Female Number of posts : 598
Age : 64
Location : Skipton, North Yorkshire
Registration date : 2013-02-07

http://Www.kegriffiths.blogspot.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by NaomiM Sat Nov 08, 2014 7:19 pm

The monogram is too faint to make out. Someone who knows their work well ID-ed it for me :)

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 31412
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by studio-pots Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:02 pm

I had some bowls, slightly lighter but the same strange clay body and incised pattern, by them in the past.

........... and welcome back, skip.

_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7817
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by NaomiM Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:45 pm

There's one on you-know-where, but without the V sgraffito decoration.

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 31412
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty egg's cup, marked CP - Crowan pottery

Post by sunnyices2 Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:52 pm

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery 20141131

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery 20141132

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery 20141133
avatar
sunnyices2

Male Number of posts : 822
Location : london
Registration date : 2012-09-22

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by NaomiM Sun Mar 27, 2016 11:46 pm

Lidded pot. Unmarked but typical Crowan decoration


Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Image19


Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Image18


Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Image15 Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Image17

_________________
Carrot cake is just fake cake
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 31412
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

http://bispm.co.uk/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by denbydump Sun Mar 27, 2016 11:58 pm

Yes the glazed base is typical. On nearly every piece I have, the mark is glazed
over, and very hard to see, let alone decipher.
denbydump
denbydump
Consultant
Consultant

Number of posts : 7202
Location : Derbyshire
Registration date : 2014-06-01

http://www.magicfabric.magix.net/public/

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by studio-pots Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:53 am

Despite the person who sold these to me saying, "Tea coffee" I think they might have had another purpose. Luckily, they hadn't been used.

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Cp_aw10

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Cp_bw10

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Cp_cw10

I sold them to a lady in the States.

_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7817
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by philpot Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:24 pm

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Img_9910


Last edited by studio-pots on Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : It was maKing me feel ill)
philpot
philpot

Number of posts : 6380
Location : cambridge
Registration date : 2010-11-06

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by studio-pots Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:45 pm

Lovely pattern but I had to flip the image, philpot, as I was concerned about it falling off the wall! Cheeky

_________________
Now you should know by now that Potty and I need to see your bottom - we're funny that way!
studio-pots
studio-pots
Consultant
Consultant

Male Number of posts : 7817
Location : South East London
Registration date : 2011-02-17

http://www.studio-pots.com

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by philpot Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:49 am

Thanks Studio. Have not posted images on here for so long,that its a learning curve again. Life is curious. Have not seen much Crowan for ages,then 3 coffee/ tea sets come up within two months.
philpot
philpot

Number of posts : 6380
Location : cambridge
Registration date : 2010-11-06

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Crowan Pottery Part Teaset - Harry & May Davis.

Post by potterymad62 Thu Mar 16, 2017 8:29 pm

Very nice Crowan Pottery Celadon part teaset all stamped with CP marks. I love this pottery, my favourite over all Cornish studio pottery.  Excellent

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc03017
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc03016
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc03015
potterymad62
potterymad62

Male Number of posts : 805
Location : Redruth Cornwall
Registration date : 2009-07-22

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by philpot Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:23 am

For the Harry and May Davis completist. A Crewenna bowl from their pottery in New Zealand.Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Img_4210
philpot
philpot

Number of posts : 6380
Location : cambridge
Registration date : 2010-11-06

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Crowan Pottery Condiments Set.

Post by potterymad62 Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:41 pm

Very nice Crowan pottery celadon condiments set comprising of mustard pot & salt/pepper pots. I have tried searching previous posts here on Crowan Pottery, sure there was somewhere on the studio pottery section, nothing comes up. Need a bump maybe.

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc04136
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc04137
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc04135
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Dsc04138
potterymad62
potterymad62

Male Number of posts : 805
Location : Redruth Cornwall
Registration date : 2009-07-22

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by Josse Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:23 pm

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Img_3110
Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Img_3111


Last edited by NaomiM on Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:30 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Reference to selling deleted. We are a non commercial site.)
Josse
Josse

Number of posts : 9
Location : Sussex
Registration date : 2019-03-14

Back to top Go down

Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery Empty Re: Harry and May Davis, Crowan Pottery

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum