Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by RVsaid on September 30th 2018, 2:26 pm

Hi

Just seems rather crudely painted for Beswick?

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340313
Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340315
Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340314
Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340316
Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340317
Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet P1340318
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1326
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by NaomiM on September 30th 2018, 4:52 pm

I think production went down hill before moving out to China

_________________
Just my personal opinion, take it or leave it.
NaomiM
NaomiM
Administrator
Administrator

Female Number of posts : 19517
Location : Hampshire
Registration date : 2012-05-15

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by tigerchips on September 30th 2018, 8:30 pm

It says in my Beswick book here that this backstamp is the earliest printed stamp found. The mark looks identical. This rabbit isn't in my book, probably because it's a cruet.
tigerchips
tigerchips

Number of posts : 274
Location : England
Registration date : 2017-06-21

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by RVsaid on October 1st 2018, 12:38 pm

Cool thanks, I thought it would be earlier than later stamp. Cheers
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1326
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by RVsaid on October 6th 2018, 10:54 am

The Beswick Facebook page have found it :0)

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet 43258910
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1326
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by tigerchips on October 9th 2018, 10:03 pm

Interesting, do you know which book that is? I've got Beswick Animals 6th Edition which is quite old now i guess. No sign of that cruet.

It says matt but yours are glazed.
tigerchips
tigerchips

Number of posts : 274
Location : England
Registration date : 2017-06-21

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by RVsaid on October 10th 2018, 11:41 am

Hi

No I don't know which book but I could ask. I'm not surprised in the difference between matte and glazed really, they didn't even have the dimensions details for that draft item drawing so you know...not a lot known about them. Cool huh :0)
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1326
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by RVsaid on October 12th 2018, 9:17 am

Hi apparently the word has come back that it is from ....Carlton standard Beswick Pottery
RVsaid
RVsaid

Number of posts : 1326
Location : Torbay, England
Registration date : 2012-08-12

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by tigerchips on October 13th 2018, 10:02 pm

Ah i see, so a general Beswick pottery book. Thanks for letting me know.
tigerchips
tigerchips

Number of posts : 274
Location : England
Registration date : 2017-06-21

Back to top Go down

Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet Empty Re: Beswick Ware Rabbit Cruet

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum